Cultural Organizing for Community Change workshop in Brooklyn took place Sunday, November 22, 2016 from 9:30-6pm. 

The day included a cultural organizing framework, hands on skill-building workshop, case studies from NYC and beyond, problem solving with peers, a shifting narrative roundtable, networking, and resources. 

AGENDA (click here to see the full program and here to session descriptions)
 
9:30-10:00 Registration and Gathering 

10:00-10:50 Welcome, Introductions, and Mapping the Room 

10:50-11:25 Cultural Organizing Framework 

11:25-11:30 Announcements of Session 1 Case Studies/Workshops (four options, choose 1)

11:35-12:45 Session 1 Case Studies and Workshops 

Art, Culture and Public Housing Communities (2 case studies)

Art Creates Community. Community Creates Change: Sharon Polli and Claudie Mabry, Groundswell and Casita Maria: Artist-led Cultural Initiatives for Community Growth and Change, Christine Licata, Casita Maria. Moderator, Tamara Greenfield, NOCD-NY

Civil Disobedience and Community Care (workshop) Monica Montgomery, Museum of Impact

Legislative Theatre in NYC: Representation by Improvisation (case study) Katy Rubin, Theatre of the Oppressed, NYC

Roots and Rhythms (workshop) Melinda Gonzalez and Fernando Garcia, BombaYo and student Hilda Moussoud

12:45-1:25 Lunch 

1:25-1:30 Announcements of Session 2 Case Studies/Workshops (five options, choose 1) 

1:35-2:55 Session 2 Case Studies and Workshops 

Creative Campaigns for Workers Rights (two case studies)
Popular Technology, Workers Rights, and Self Expression, Michelle Miller, Coworker.org; Artists and the Fight for $15, Rachel Schragus and Raul Ayala, People's Climate Arts; Moderator, Caron Atlas, Arts & Democracy and NOCD-NY.

Creative Fiction for Community Change (workshop) Erick Boustead, Line Break Media and Nayantara Sen, Race Forward, EmcArts and New York University

Gowanus, Where Environmental Justice Meets Housing Justice (walking tour), Michael Higgins, FUREE (Families United for Racial and Economic Equality)

Theater of the Oppressed and Civic Practice (workshop) George Emilio Sanchez, Performing and Creative Arts, Department of the College of Staten Island/CUNY and Hemispheric Institute

Communications for the Can't Stop Won't Stop Artist Activist (workshop and case study) Thenmozhi Soundararajan, Equality Labs and #dalitwomenfight

2:55-3:05 Break and return to full group 

3:05-3:20 Getting Activated 

3:20-4:00 Shifting the Narrative panel with Ken Chen, The Asian American Writers Workshop; Kemi Ilesanmi, The Laundrmat Project; Thenmozhi Soundararajan, Equality Labs and #dalitwomenfight; and Betty Yu, US Department of Arts & Culture (USDAC)

4:00-4:05 Announcements of Session 3 Workshops 

4:10-5:30 Session 3 Workshops (four options, choose 1)

Cultural Organizing Lab (workshop) Kathie deNobriga, Arts & Democracy

What is ULURP? How Can Communities Get Involved in NYC's Decisions about Development? (workshop) Mark Torrey and Cassie Ang, Center for Urban Pedagogy (CUP)

Media in Action: Media and Youth Organizing (workshop) Janet Perez, Theresa Basilio, and Karina Hurtado-Ocampo, Global Action Project (GAP)

BOLD and Engaged (workshop) Chanon Judson, Urban Bush Women

5:35-6:00 Reconvene in full Group for Closing 

6:00-7:00 Reception