This experiential mini-course investigated arts and culture, broadly defined, as a critical part of envisioning and building an equitable and sustainable Atlanta. Through site visits, tours, cultural events, and conversations with practitioners and policymakers representing multiple perspectives, we explored the intersection between arts and culture and participatory planning.

SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 30

Georgia Tech School of Architecture [245 4th St. NW]

1:30 – 2:30 PM

APA conference debrief, framing & review schedule

2:30 – 4:00 PM

Atlanta: The Big Picture (history, context & planning) with

Dr. Mike Dobbins and Dr. Cliff Kuhn

4:00 PM

Leave for Project South [9 Gammon Street] from Georgia Tech by car

4:30 PM

Welcome to Project South with Dr. Les Etienne, Education & Research

Director, Project South

5:00 PM

Dinner with participants of University Sin Fronteras

6:00 – 8:00 PM

University Sin Fronteras class: cultural work & organizing in the context of 1964 and Freedom Summer with Dr. Les Etienne and Ruben Solis.

THURSDAY, MAY 1 

Clarkston Community Center [3701 College Ave, Clarkston]

9:30 – 11:00 AM

Clarkston: Global Crossroads

  • McKenzie Wren, Clarkston Community Center Director
  • Jason Gaines, Planning and Development Manager, City of Clarkston
  • ┬čChris Thompson, CDF, A Collective Action Initiative
  • Others to be announced
  • Scene from Third Country by Suehyla El-Attar, produced by Horizon
  • Theatre

11:00 AM
Walking tour of Clarkston

12:15 PM
Lunch at Katmandu Kitchen [926 Montreal Road, Clarkston]

1:30 PM
Travel by car to Little 5 Points Community Center [1083 Austin Avenue]

2:00 – 3:30 PM
Workshop with Theresa Davis, slam poetry champion

3:45 – 4:30 PM
Tour of the Little 5 Points Community Center with Abdul Mannan, center operations

4:30-5:30 pm

Social Change & Organizing in the South

  • Shannon Turner, program director, Alternate ROOTS
  • Wanique Shabazz, operations manager, WRFG Radio
  • Yomi Noibi, executive director, ECO-Action

6:00 PM
Walk to dinner - The Wrecking Bar [292 Moreland Ave NE]

7:30 PM
Melanie Hammet Performance: Edifice Complex, a suite of songs on planning & zoning. Followed by song-writing workshop.

FRIDAY, MAY 2

 

8:15
Thelma’s Kitchen [302 Auburn Ave NE] for traditional soul food breakfast Then, short walk to Wheat Street Garden for morning session. [75 Hilliard]

9:30 – 11:00 AM
Old Fourth Ward, A Case Study in (re)Development

  • Paul Hammock, director of education, Atlanta Preservation Center
  • Jay Tribby, chief of staff for City Councilmember, Kwanza Hall
  • Kit Sutherland, president, Fourth Ward Alliance Neighborhood Association Joe Brown, community resident and activist

11:15 – 11:45 AM
Rashid Nuri, director/founder, Truly Living Well

Noon – 1:00 PM
Lunch and Learn with chef/educator, Carla DeRosa with fresh produce from garden

1:00 – 1:45 PM 
Tour of Gardens

2:00 – 3:30 PM
ON YOUR OWN: Visit King Center, National Historic Site Visitors Center; Dr. King gravesite; Ebenezer Baptist Church; Sweet Auburn Market; Wheat Street Market 

3:30 PM
Leave for BeltLine by car with a stop at Jake’s homemade ice cream.

3:45 - 5:15 PM
BeltLine Tour with Ryan Gravel including public art

5:30-7:15 PM
Dinner & drinks with #weloveatl at Carneli’s Gourmet Pizza [699 Ponce de Leon].

Travel by car to Little 5 Points Community Center

7:30 PM
Movie Night with popcorn. Representative clips from:

  • The Atlanta Way by King Williams and Ajay Reeves
  • Rural People, Rural Power, Cultural Organizing - A Southern Tradition by Bailey Barash

SATURDAY, MAY 3

9:30 – 10:30 AM
Neighborhood Pancake Breakfast [300 Clubhouse Drive, Pine Lake]

10:30 AM
Debrief

1:00 PM
Lunch

Afternoon
Individual writing & reflection time